Accident Summary Nr: 170160980 - Employee's legs crushed by tractor, one leg later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112009659 | 06/13/1991 | 0175 | 0 | Rodriguez Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing a parcel of land for replanting. He was operating a D4 Caterpillar tractor without the blade and towing a disc plow, when a shrub branch became caught in the radiator shroud. He stopped, parking the tractor on a slight uphill and somewhat jackknifed. After removing the branch, he started the engine and the vibration caused the tractor to roll down the hill. Employee #1's legs became caught between the tracks and the engine housing and were crushed; one leg had to be surgically amputated. The tractor's tracks were not blocked to ensure that the tractor did not roll down the hill.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112009659 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |