Accident Summary Nr: 170160972 - Employee injured when struck by lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112009576 | 05/29/1991 | 1751 | 0 | F.A. Gonzales Framing |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was carrying a load of lumber on his shoulder which he accidentally struck against some lumber left leaning against the wall of a building under construction. The lumber leaning against the wall fell and struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, knocking him unconscious. He was hospitalized for treatment and observation, and returned to work within several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112009576 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenter apprentices |