Accident Summary Nr: 170160964 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112009550 | 05/23/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Bankers Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was sheathing the roof of a single-family house. There were three skylight openings on the flat portions of the roof, each measuring 2 ft square. Employee #1 apparently backed into the skylight opening nearest to where he was working and fell 18 ft to the first floor stair landing. There were no covers for the skylight openings, nor any other protection. Some portions of the roof were flat and some were sloped. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working alone while his supervisor was somewhere on the second floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112009550 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |