Accident Summary Nr: 170160949 - Employee injured in 39 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112009378 | 01/30/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Hamlin Plastering |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plasterer, was walking along the ridge of a roof on his way to apply plaster on one of the chimneys of a six-story condominium building under construction. He slipped on the damp surface and fell 39 ft to the third floor courtyard. He fractured both legs, his pelvis, and his lower back. No fall protection was provided, except for cleats around each chimney.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112009378 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |