Accident Summary Nr: 170160931 - Employee injured in jump from roller when brakes fail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112009345 | 01/24/1991 | 1611 | 0 | County Of San Diego, Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Ingram pneumatic tire road roller to compact and roll a freshly graded county road. As it rolled downhill, she found that she couldn't stop the machine or control its speed, so she jumped off. The machine smashed into an embankment down the road and was a total loss. On the day before the accident, Employee #1 had complained to her foreman that the brakes overheated when she worked on long downhills, making it difficult to slow down the roller. She was told to let the brakes cool down by stopping occasionally, and to use low gears. Employee #1 continued working after lunch without an incident, and did not mention the braking problem in her written report to her foreman.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112009345 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |