Accident Summary Nr: 170160923 - Employee injured in fall when lift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112009311 | 01/16/1991 | 7922 | 0 | Showco., Inc., Vari-Lite, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was on a Genie lift, taking down electrical cables that were hanging from the ceiling. The weight of the cables caused the lift to tip over and Employee #1 fell, sustaining serious injuries. The lift had outriggers, but they were not in place at the time of the accident. Employee #1 lacked adequate training in general safe work practices and he was unfamiliar with the lift, which was owned by another company.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112009311 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |