Accident Summary Nr: 170160915 - Employee injured in 11 ft fall from form onto concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112009329 | 01/17/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Fontana Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, and coworker, both ironworkers, were installing reinforcing bars on a wall at a tilt-up erection construction site. Employee #1 was trying to straighten some rebar at the top of the lumber form when he lost his balance and fell 11 ft onto the concrete floor. Subsequent investigation revealed that earlier on, Employee #1 had been observed as not being alert and as being slow to respond.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112009329 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |