Accident Summary Nr: 170160907 - Employee killed in 24 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112005673 | 12/27/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Commercial Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On December 27, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were assembling the scaffold shoring before pouring concrete for the top of a concrete water tank under construction. As the slings were being pulled away by the crane operator, the hooks became caught on a structural member of the scaffold and the scaffold shoring collapsed. Employee #1 fell 24 ft to the tank floor and was killed. Both workers were wearing safety belts but neither had a securely rigged lifeline to tie-off their lanyards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112005673 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |