Accident Summary Nr: 170160899 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold pulls loose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112002720 | 10/11/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Frank Bowers Const.Co.(Bay Terrace Ventures, Inc.) |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on August 28, 1990, Employee #1, an experienced carpenter, was working from a wooden scaffold that was about 3 ft above the working surface on the second floor. When Employee #1 moved to one end of the scaffold, it pulled loose on that side. He fell about 12 ft, cutting his left leg and straining his back. Paramedics administered first aid at the site, and he was then transported to a local hospital. The scaffold was not properly secured. The foreman had not inspected the scaffold after it was moved and reassembled just prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112002720 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |