Accident Summary Nr: 170160881 - Employee injured when pinned between forklift and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170160881 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200339708/15/199020860Pepsi Cola

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a parked beverage truck. He was backing his forklift when he decided to alight from it and lowered the forks to the floor. He was walking toward the truck to inspect something when he was struck by a backing forklift and pinned against the parked truck.

Keywords: LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112003397 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators