Accident Summary Nr: 170160873 - Employee injured in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170160873 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200558209/14/199007830Davey Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming branches from a dead tree in preparation for its removal. He was about 70 ft above the ground when he accidentally cut his safety line with the power saw. Employee #1 suffered severe leg and back fractures. He only vaguely remembers what happened, but does recall not tying off in two places because it only got in the way. This was a violation of company policy.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, TREE TRIMMING, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112005582 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction