Accident Summary Nr: 170160766 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170160766 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200340508/07/199016230Horizons Construction

Abstract: At about 11:15 a.m. on August 3, 1990, Employee #1 was laying pipe in an approximately 7 1/2 ft deep by 2 ft wide trench. He was struck in the waist by a 2 ft piece of cemented soil that fell from the trench wall, burying his legs to his knees. Employee #1 suffered two cracked ribs and multiple bruises. He was kept in the hospital for over 24 hours because it was suspected he had a ruptured spleen, but this turned out not to be the case. The trench was equipped with some hydraulic shoring to stabilize the soil.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, RIB, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112003405 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers