Accident Summary Nr: 170160766 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112003405 | 08/07/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Horizons Construction |
Abstract: At about 11:15 a.m. on August 3, 1990, Employee #1 was laying pipe in an approximately 7 1/2 ft deep by 2 ft wide trench. He was struck in the waist by a 2 ft piece of cemented soil that fell from the trench wall, burying his legs to his knees. Employee #1 suffered two cracked ribs and multiple bruises. He was kept in the hospital for over 24 hours because it was suspected he had a ruptured spleen, but this turned out not to be the case. The trench was equipped with some hydraulic shoring to stabilize the soil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112003405 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |