Accident Summary Nr: 170160733 - Employee's arm and body scalded by boiling water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112005566 | 09/12/1990 | 5812 | 0 | Orient Valley Restaurant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was scraping and cleaning grease and dirt off the hood and fire sprinkler pipes, allowing the solidified grease to fall and accumulate on the kitchen floor. He was also boiling water to wash the floors later. Employee #1 slipped and fell on the greasy surface. As he tried to right himself, he grabbed the handle of the pot, spilling boiling water on himself. Employee #1 suffered severe scalding burns on his arms and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112005566 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |