Accident Summary Nr: 170160659 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112001805 | 09/05/1990 | 0782 | 0 | Food Source Market (Boulevard Maintenance) |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker digging in a 6 ft unshored trench, was buried in loose wet sandy soil. The soil covered him to chest level, with one arm, his head, and shoulders above the soil. Employee #1 died. He owned and operated his own company, Boulevard Maintenance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112001805 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |