Accident Summary Nr: 170160626 - Employee's fingers injured in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112006085 | 07/12/1990 | 8221 | 0 | University Of California Of San Diego |
| 112002340 | 07/19/1990 | 7361 | 0 | University Of California Of San Diego |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on July 10, 1990, Employee #1 was setting up the chuck on a Palmco lathe, UCSD property #796003745. Although an experienced machinist, he was not aware of any way to rotate the chuck without turning on the power. When the lathe was in neutral, the chuck was unbalanced and hard to control; when it was in low gear, the chuck locked into position and wouldn't move. Employee #1 completely removed the chuck jaws and reversed them, butting them against the chuck. While supporting the last jaw with his right hand, he used his left hand to tighten it with the chuck wrench. The wrench slipped and struck the forward shift lever, which engaged the rotating chuck, amputating his right ring finger below the nail. His little finger was lacerated as he pulled his hand out of the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112006085 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers | ||
| 2 | 112002340 | Occupation Not Listed |