Accident Summary Nr: 170160543 - Employee injured when struck by backing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125977017 | 01/28/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Stevedoring Services Of America Terminal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising the placement of twist-lock containers on dock #12. He directed the forklift operator to drop a container, then turned and to review some paperwork. The forklift backed up and struck Employee #1, breaking his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125977017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |