Accident Summary Nr: 170160543 - Employee injured when struck by backing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170160543 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 12/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12597701701/28/199744910Stevedoring Services Of America Terminal

Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising the placement of twist-lock containers on dock #12. He directed the forklift operator to drop a container, then turned and to review some paperwork. The forklift backed up and struck Employee #1, breaking his left leg.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, LONGSHORING, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125977017 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators