Accident Summary Nr: 170160469 - Employee's leg burned when submerged in hot acidic solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125992735 | 09/26/1997 | 3471 | 0 | Crown City Plating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the lip of a vat of hot liquid, pulling out filters. The switch on the tank broke, and Employee #1's foot and leg were submerged in the hot substance. He sustained an ulceration on his right leg and third-degree burns on his right leg and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125992735 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |