Accident Summary Nr: 170160360 - Employee's thumb amputated in joiner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125980474 | 04/16/1997 | 3553 | 0 | Dba The Wexford Collection/J&M Design Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Powermatic woodworking joiner machine, manufacturer #60, serial #661284, in the mill department of a furniture manufacturing company. He was standing at the front receiving end of the machine, grasping and pushing 2 5/16 in. by 14 in. by approximately 1/4 in. thick wood panels through the machine. Employee #1 was grasping panels in his left hand and pushing them on edge along the running board when a panel edge struck the rotating blade, amputating his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125980474 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |