Accident Summary Nr: 170160063 - Employees injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170160063 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201067304/29/199217420E F Brady

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 29, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3, dry wall hangers, were working about 32 ft above ground on the solid planked work level of an 80 ft long by 32 ft wide metal tube scaffold when the scaffold collapsed and fell to the floor. Employee #1 sustained broken arms and a broken pelvis, and head trauma. Employee #2 sustained broken ribs and a broken pelvis, and chest injuries. Both employees were hospitalized. Employee #3 sustained abrasions and contusions and was treated and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, ABRASION, PELVIS, FALL, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112010673 Hospitalized injury Other Drywall installers
2 112010673 Hospitalized injury Other Drywall installers
3 112010673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Drywall installers