Accident Summary Nr: 170160022 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY LARGE CONCRETE PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170160022 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999297208/20/199316230Granite Construction Co

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:15 A.M. ON AUGUST 20, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LIFTING THE WIRE CABLE IN BETWEEN THE TWO JOINTS OF 7-FOOT CONCRETE PIPES DURING UNLOADING FROM A FLATBED TRUCK. THE BOOM OPERATOR WAS POSITIONING HIS BOOM ABOVE EMPLOYEE #1 WHEN THE BOOM ACCIDENTALLY STRUCK THE OUTER PIPE, CAUSING IT TO ROCK INTO EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT SHOULDER AND ARM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 1 DAY FOR MINOR INJURIES. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HIDDEN BY THE TALL PIPES ON TOP OF THE FLATBED WHILE ATTACHING THE CABLE TO THE PIPES AND FAILED TO INFORM THE BOOM OPERATOR OF HIS WHEREABOUTS. ACCORDING TO THE EMPLOYER, EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT FOLLOW THE COMPANY'S SAFETY PROCEDURES AND WAS REPRIMANDED. HE WAS PROPERLY TRAINED, WITH 20 YEARS EXPERIENCE, AND HAS BEEN DOING THE SAME JOB FOR 6 MONTHS. NO MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND INVOLVING THE EQUIPMENT.

Keywords: SHOULDER, BOOM, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CONCRETE PIPE, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119992972 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.