Accident Summary Nr: 170159974 - Employee burned in propane explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112092580 | 02/20/1992 | 5561 | 0 | Blue Chip Motor Homes |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 11, 1992, Employee #1 was preparing to fill a motor home's tank with propane. According to Employee #1, he drove the motor home from lot 2 to lot 1 and parked it at the inner end of the pump, too far away for the hose to reach, and turned on the pump. He pulled the 26 ft long hose toward the motor home, laid the nozzle on the ground, and went to shut the pump off. Before reaching the shut-off valve, he saw the hose whipping from side to side. Failing to catch the hose, he went to the emergency shutoff switch at the side of the building and secured the pump. He was on his way toward the motor home when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained second-degree flash burns on his face and arms, and was hospitalized. No defects were found on the equipment. The hose could have twist-opened the shutoff valve against the pavement when it straightened itself out under the high pressure. Employee #1 and the supervisor stated that they had no way of knowing that the accident would happen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112092580 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |