Accident Summary Nr: 170159966 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAR AND STOOL ROLLS OFF JACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119992295 | 08/31/1993 | 7538 | 0 | Mission Motor-Tune |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:00 A.M. ON AUGUST 21, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS JACKING UP THE FRONT END OF A CAR INSIDE THE ALIGNMENT PIT WITHOUT EFFECTIVELY BLOCKING AND SECURING THE TIRES. THE CAR ROLLED FORWARD AND DROPPED ON THE EMPLOYEE'S HIP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 4 DAYS WITH A COMPRESSION OF THE SECOND LUMBAR. IN THE PROCESS OF ALIGNING THE FRONT TIRES, EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED THE HYDRAULIC JACK ON A SLIDING STEEL BAR AS STANDARD PROCEDURE REQUIRES BUT FAILED TO INSTALL THE BACK TIRE CHOCKS AND THE EMERGENCY BRAKE TO PREVENT THE CAR FROM MOVING FORWARD. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO PUSH THE CAR BACK TO NO AVAIL AND IT DROPPED AND PINNED THE EMPLOYEE'S HIP AGAINST HIS STOOL. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE EMPLOYER'S PROCEDURE FOR SECURING A VEHICLE DURING THE ALIGNMENT PROCESS WAS NOT FOLLOWED. THE EMPLOYER WAS FOUND IN VIOLATION OF 8CCR 3562 (E), AND A CITATION WAS ISSUED AS SERIOUS WITH PENALTY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119992295 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |