Accident Summary Nr: 170159859 - Employee injured when thrown from turret lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170159859 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200883412/14/199035110Solar Turbines Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was machining a 29 in. diameter by 27 in. high part on a Giddings and Lewis computer-controlled, 48 in. vertical turret lathe. At certain points in the program, the turntable stops for the operator to check the tool, make measurements, or clean away chips. When the turntable paused briefly between operations, Employee #1 mistook this for a programmed stop and stepped onto the turntable to make a measurement. The turntable restarted automatically, throwing him off. He suffered a fractured kneecap and lacerations on his head, hands, and back.

Keywords: EJECTED, KNEE, FRACTURE, HEAD, LATHE, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, LACERATION, FALL, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112008834 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists