Accident Summary Nr: 170159826 - Employee's finger crushed by die blocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111989406 | 10/18/1993 | 3599 | 0 | Republic Tool & Mfg Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on September 13, 1993, Employee #1 was feeding square steel tubes into a cut off press machine when a 3-inch tube became stuck in the die inserts. Instead of notifying his supervisor, Employee #1 went around the back of the press and reached inside to free the tube himself without turning off power or blocking the fly wheel. The machine cycled and crushed his left finger, catching it between the blade-holding block and the top of the die insert block. He was taken to the hospital for treatment and amputation of the finger. According to the employer, Employee #1 was properly trained with one year's experience. He violated the company's safety rules and regulations and was reprimanded. The equipment was not found to have malfunctioned and the standard procedures were not cited as any violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111989406 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |