Accident Summary Nr: 170159826 - Employee's finger crushed by die blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 170159826 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198940610/18/199335990Republic Tool & Mfg Corp

Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on September 13, 1993, Employee #1 was feeding square steel tubes into a cut off press machine when a 3-inch tube became stuck in the die inserts. Instead of notifying his supervisor, Employee #1 went around the back of the press and reached inside to free the tube himself without turning off power or blocking the fly wheel. The machine cycled and crushed his left finger, catching it between the blade-holding block and the top of the die insert block. He was taken to the hospital for treatment and amputation of the finger. According to the employer, Employee #1 was properly trained with one year's experience. He violated the company's safety rules and regulations and was reprimanded. The equipment was not found to have malfunctioned and the standard procedures were not cited as any violation.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111989406 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported