Accident Summary Nr: 170159800 - Employee's hand burned by hot nozzle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119993186 | 02/24/1994 | 3089 | 0 | Lesair Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on February 16, 1994, Employee #1 was working by herself on the north side of the shop and was operating a small injection molding machine--the TMC 90, 5 ounce-- on high shift. She was removing a plastic drool from the injection nozzle with a pair of short handle cutters when the hot nozzle moved forward and pinched her right hand between it and a side plate. Her hand was critically burned. Employee #1 was taken immediately to the UCSD Burn Center for emergency treatment. According to the employer, Employee #1, a properly trained supervisor with 10 years of experience, was using the wrong tool--a direct violation of the company's rules and regulations. Employee #1 was reprimanded. During the inspection, no accident-related violation or malfunction in the equipment and procedures was found. However, two general violations were found during the inspection. Citations were issued with penalties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119993186 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |