Accident Summary Nr: 170159792 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119995249 | 12/27/1993 | 2761 | 0 | Loftin Business Forms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on December 14, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on the tail platform of a delivery truck, pulling down on the roll-up door, when the pull strap came out of its anchor point at the middle bottom of the door. Employee #1 fell 4 feet; he landed on his right hand and struck his face on the edge of the truck's tailgate. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right wrist and lacerated his left eyebrow. He was taken by the employer to a local hospital for emergency treatment. The strap had been secured in between the strap plate and the door frame and appeared to be in good condition. It had worked properly for more than a year. The investigation found no malfunction in the equipment and procedures. The primary cause of the accident was the pull-up strap which, according to the employer, had a hidden defect that could not have been detected through the company's regular safety inspections. It was a truck manufacturer's defect. No accident-related violations were issued after the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119995249 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |