Accident Summary Nr: 170159768 - Employee punctures hand with winch hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119993152 | 11/04/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Smurfit Recycling Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 1, 1993, Employee #1 was loading a heavy paper trash bin onto his flatbed truck in the customer's parking lot. While pulling on the winch to attach its hook, he caught his right hand on the hook. Employee #1 pulled his hand against the truck's siderail, puncturing the flesh between his thumb and forefinger. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and released the same day. The employer was engaged in recycling, mostly newspaper from commercial buildings. According to the employer, Employee #1 was properly trained with a year of experience. Because he was hooking and pulling at the same time, Employee #1 was given a reprimand. No malfunction in equipment and procedures was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119993152 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |