Accident Summary Nr: 170159701 - Employee injured when struck by falling drill collar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112002423 | 11/07/1990 | 1781 | 0 | Welch & Howell Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 14, 1990, Employee #1, a truck driver, was watching as a forklift loaded a drill collar onto his truck. As the forks were being removed, one of them caught the end of the collar. It rolled off the truck, pulling Employee #1 with it. He was struck by the drill collar and suffered a fractured right leg and elbow, and multiple cuts and bruises. A coworker at the site drove Employee #1 to a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112002423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth |