Accident Summary Nr: 170159685 - Employee dies after fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112003827 | 11/19/1990 | 8211 | 0 | San Pasqual Academy |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 15,1990, Employee #1, a maintenance director, was walking backward while spraying foam insulation. He tripped on a skylight framework and fell about 30 ft through the skylight onto the gym floor. He suffered a compound fracture of the femur, nose fractures, face and head lacerations, and broken teeth. First aid was administered and paramedics arrived about 30 minutes after they were called. Employee #1 was conscious throughout this time and during the trip to the hospital. When his condition was considered stable, he underwent surgery. Employee #1 died in the hospital 2 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112003827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |