Accident Summary Nr: 170159677 - Employee injured when pinned against post by segment car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112039631 | 11/05/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Shea-Traylor Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 10:37 a.m. on November 30, 1990, Employee #1 was working on an electrical box on a shield trailing power unit. Prior to the accident, miners had unloaded a segment car approximately 50 ft from Employee #1. A miner then pulled the empty segment car with a 3/8 in. cable hooked to a tug, which was 23 ft away from Employee #1. The moving segment car struck Employee #1, pinning him against the electrical box post. He suffered a fractured leg, dislocated hip, and crushed disc. No warning device, such as an audible bell, horn, or whistle was used, nor was a verbal warning given before moving the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112039631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |