Accident Summary Nr: 170159628 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ENCLOSURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112037247 | 12/07/1990 | 1442 | 0 | H.G. Fenton Material Company |
Abstract: An employee was working on a 480-volt, 800-ampere Pringle electric switch without deenergizing the switch. He left a screwdriver in the switch enclosure. When he closed the cover, an electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He suffered burns on his face, arms, and hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112037247 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |