Accident Summary Nr: 170159610 - Employee injured when pinned by falling anvil ring

Accident Summary Nr: 170159610 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 12/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203722112/06/199014420H.G. Fenton Material Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 was changing tub liners on a Canica impact crusher. An anvil ring rested on top of the tub liners. Approximately half of the workout tub liners on the west side were removed; the ones on the eastern side were left in place to hold the anvil ring. Employee #1 was using a crowbar to clean mud and rock from the remaining workout tub liners when the anvil ring dislodged and pinned him. He sustained a cut scalp and crushing injuries to his left arm and upper body.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SCALP, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, LACERATION, CRUSHER, ARM, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112037221 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported