Accident Summary Nr: 170159602 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112013123 | 08/27/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Hafer Steel |
Abstract: A GROVE ROUGH TERRAIN CRANE (MODEL NUMBER RT49) WAS LIFTING A 30-FOOT SECTION OF REBAR INTO POSITION DURING THE CONSTRUCTION OF A STORM DRAIN. TWO IRONWORKERS WERE STANDING IN A DAMP DRAINAGE DITCH, GUIDING THE REBAR, WHEN THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS DEENERGIZED BY A FUSE BEFORE THE LINE FELL ONTO THE REBAR IN THE DITCH. ONE OF THE IRON WORKERS HOLDING THE LOAD WAS ELECTROCUTED. (HE RECEIVED CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION AT THE SCENE, TO NO AVAIL.) THE OTHER INJURED EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR BURNS TO HIS LEFT HAND, LEFT ARM, AND BOTH FEET. HE ALSO HAD HIS LEFT LITTLE TOE BLOWN OFF. THIS EMPLOYEE LATER DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112013123 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 112013123 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |