Accident Summary Nr: 170159602 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170159602 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201312308/27/199117910Hafer Steel

Abstract: A GROVE ROUGH TERRAIN CRANE (MODEL NUMBER RT49) WAS LIFTING A 30-FOOT SECTION OF REBAR INTO POSITION DURING THE CONSTRUCTION OF A STORM DRAIN. TWO IRONWORKERS WERE STANDING IN A DAMP DRAINAGE DITCH, GUIDING THE REBAR, WHEN THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS DEENERGIZED BY A FUSE BEFORE THE LINE FELL ONTO THE REBAR IN THE DITCH. ONE OF THE IRON WORKERS HOLDING THE LOAD WAS ELECTROCUTED. (HE RECEIVED CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION AT THE SCENE, TO NO AVAIL.) THE OTHER INJURED EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR BURNS TO HIS LEFT HAND, LEFT ARM, AND BOTH FEET. HE ALSO HAD HIS LEFT LITTLE TOE BLOWN OFF. THIS EMPLOYEE LATER DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112013123 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers
2 112013123 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers