Accident Summary Nr: 170159594 - Employee killed when pinned in excavation by boxed tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112012380 | 05/20/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Pete Keserovich |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 17, 1991, Employee #1, a part-time laborer, was preparing an excavation for relocating trees. He was working along the downwind side of a boxed tree when a breeze caused the box to tilt in his direction, trapping his shoulders against the excavation. Employee #1 was unconscious when found by his boss, and a front end loader had to be used to remove the boxed tree. CPR was administered until paramedics arrived, 4 to 5 minutes after he was freed. Employee #1 was airlifted to a local hospital, where he was placed on life support until he was pronounced dead on May 24, 1991. Employee #1 was experienced in relocating trees but he violated established tree removal procedures when he took away dirt from under the downwind side of the boxed tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112012380 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |