Accident Summary Nr: 170159594 - Employee killed when pinned in excavation by boxed tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170159594 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201238005/20/199117990Pete Keserovich

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 17, 1991, Employee #1, a part-time laborer, was preparing an excavation for relocating trees. He was working along the downwind side of a boxed tree when a breeze caused the box to tilt in his direction, trapping his shoulders against the excavation. Employee #1 was unconscious when found by his boss, and a front end loader had to be used to remove the boxed tree. CPR was administered until paramedics arrived, 4 to 5 minutes after he was freed. Employee #1 was airlifted to a local hospital, where he was placed on life support until he was pronounced dead on May 24, 1991. Employee #1 was experienced in relocating trees but he violated established tree removal procedures when he took away dirt from under the downwind side of the boxed tree.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TREE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112012380 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported