Accident Summary Nr: 170159586 - Employee killed when struck by falling scaffold rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112004528 | 12/10/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Waco/Arise Scaffolding & Equipment | 
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 7, 1990, Employee #1, a laborer, was the ground man on a scaffold removal team. He was loading the removed scaffolding onto a truck when he was struck on the head by a scaffold rail that was accidentally dropped from 4 to 5 stories above. The impact split the plastic bill of his hard hat, and the rail struck his left eye socket. Coworkers called 911 and administered first aid. Pressure gauze was used to reduce the profuse bleeding, but Employee #1's pulse was faint when the paramedics arrived 6 to 8 minutes after they were called. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, although he most likely died at the work site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112004528 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | 