Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170159578 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Dies Of Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170159578 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200312411/13/199035590Versaform Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 20, 1990, Employee #1, a press brake operator, was removing a piece of metal from under the stop behind the press die when he lost his footing, slipped, and fell forward. His hand went between the dies as he fell on the pedal that activates the press brake. Four fingers on his right hand were amputated at the upper knuckle. An assistant raised the ram and called 911. First aid was administered until paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital.

Keywords: amputated, press brake, finger, work rules, slip, caught between, die guard, foot-powered press, lost balance, press operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112003124 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.