Accident Summary Nr: 170159578 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Dies Of Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112003124 | 11/13/1990 | 3559 | 0 | Versaform Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 20, 1990, Employee #1, a press brake operator, was removing a piece of metal from under the stop behind the press die when he lost his footing, slipped, and fell forward. His hand went between the dies as he fell on the pedal that activates the press brake. Four fingers on his right hand were amputated at the upper knuckle. An assistant raised the ram and called 911. First aid was administered until paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112003124 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |