Accident Summary Nr: 170159545 - Employee injured in 8 ft fall from floor joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112003025 | 11/08/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Conform Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on October 30, 1990, Employee #1 stepped on the unsupported end of a 4 by 4 board while walking across floor joists that were laid about 12 in. apart on 4 by 6 support beams. He fell about 8 ft into a subgarage and suffered a fractured right wrist, a chipped tooth, a fractured tailbone, and forehead lacerations. Paramedics were called and transported him to a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112003025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |