Accident Summary Nr: 170159529 - Employee breaks hip in fall on carpeted floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112008800 | 11/02/1990 | 7389 | 0 | Mail Boxes Etc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on the carpeted floor of her office when she tripped over a box placed in front of a file cabinet and broke her hip. She has severe arthritis and osteoporosis, even though she is only 35 years old.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112008800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Records clerks |