Accident Summary Nr: 170159388 - Employee's arm burned by heating element in oven
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111868725 | 12/06/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores |
Abstract: A revolving chicken oven in the Deli-Bakery section of a store stopped revolving when some trays of cooking chicken fell. Employee #1, the deli clerk, opened the oven door to retrieve the fallen chickens with tongs and to right the trays. As she opened the oven door, the electric heating element cover also flipped open, exposing the hot element. The sleeve of her blouse caught fire, and her arm was seriously burned. A grill guard, used to prevent the heating element cover from being inadvertently opened, was missing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111868725 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |