Accident Summary Nr: 170159354 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112011085 | 05/30/1991 | 8361 | 0 | New Alternatives Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 23, 1991, Employee #1, a supervisor at a residential treatment center, was on the roof of one of the buildings in the complex, attempting to get a better view of the yard. He fell through a skylight and suffered sore muscles in his arms, back, and legs. Employee #1 was able to walk, and drove to his local health care center. The observation area he chose was not an approved location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112011085 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Child care workers, except private household |