Accident Summary Nr: 170159321 - Employee injured when crushed between muck car and beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170159321 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 07/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201552407/06/199216220Bechtel Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on July 6, 1992, Employee #1 was standing inside a gantry section. A power outage had required the muck train to back up to clean a power panel so the electrician could have access to it. The train moved back in when power was restored. Employee #1 was standing on the right side of the gantry structure, looking toward the heading, when he was struck by the train car, pushed forward 2 or 3 ft, and crushed against an upright beam. He was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for fractured ribs, a bruised back, and a bruised kidney.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, RIB, KIDNEY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112015524 Hospitalized injury Fracture Inspectors, testers and graders