Accident Summary Nr: 170159305 - Employee killed when struck by mucker rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112005905 | 09/21/1990 | 1041 | 0 | American Girl Mining J V |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 12, 1990, Employee #1, a mucker operator in a gold mine, was removing broken ore with a JCI 250 machine. The left rig broke off and fell on Employee #1, who was operating the machine from a seat on its left side. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112005905 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |