Accident Summary Nr: 170159297 - Employee killed when caught between tank and forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112015227 | 10/25/1991 | 5084 | 0 | Douthitt Steel & Supply Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 24, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were using two industrial trucks to attempt to move an empty, approximately 7 ft wide by 20 ft long, carbon dioxide tank to a paint maintenance area. The tank was being moved from its ends by Employee #1 backing up his lift and the coworker moving his lift forward. Both employees dismounted their lifts. While Employee #1 was attempting to block the tank's skids, the tank moved and he was caught between the tank and a forklift. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112015227 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |