Accident Summary Nr: 170159263 - Employee's wrist fractured in cardboard baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112002621 | 10/10/1990 | 5411 | 0 | Alpha Beta |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on October 9, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a cardboard baler when his right arm became caught in the machine. He was able to press the UP button on the panel and raise the ram. A coworker who was outside heard screams and responded. Employee #1 was taken to the office and then transported by paramedics to a local hospital, where he was treated for a crushed and fractured wrist. He should regain normal use of his hand except for possible restriction of the thumb's movement. The device that prevents the machine from operating when the door is open had been overridden by a push broom handle that had been put under it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112002621 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |