Accident Summary Nr: 170159263 - Employee's wrist fractured in cardboard baler

Accident Summary Nr: 170159263 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200262110/10/199054110Alpha Beta

Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on October 9, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a cardboard baler when his right arm became caught in the machine. He was able to press the UP button on the panel and raise the ram. A coworker who was outside heard screams and responded. Employee #1 was taken to the office and then transported by paramedics to a local hospital, where he was treated for a crushed and fractured wrist. He should regain normal use of his hand except for possible restriction of the thumb's movement. The device that prevents the machine from operating when the door is open had been overridden by a push broom handle that had been put under it.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, BALER, RAM, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112002621 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported