Accident Summary Nr: 170159248 - Employee's fingertip severed between door and door frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112004916 | 10/11/1990 | 5088 | 0 | General Dynamics Convair Div |
Abstract: Employee #1 went through a door from which the handle had been removed. When he tried to pull the door closed, he pinched his finger between the door edge and the door frame. The tip of the third finger of his right hand was severed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112004916 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |