Accident Summary Nr: 170159180 - Employee killed when tanker truck rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112011721 | 03/29/1991 | 1799 | 0 | E.H. Nicholas Construction |
| 112011739 | 03/29/1991 | 1629 | 0 | M J Ratzlaff Engineering Consulting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Ford 600 gallon water tanker truck, serial #K90FVM32291, down a dirt road at a construction site. He lost control of the vehicle and it rolled over about 150 feet down a hillside. Employee #1 was ejected from the truck and crushed under the left rear chassis. He was killed. A passenger in the truck was not ejected and suffered minor injuries. Employee #1 apparently lost control when the truck's brakes failed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112011721 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 112011739 | Occupation Not Listed |