Accident Summary Nr: 170159081 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY AMUSEMENT PARK RIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 170159081 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999948006/24/199479290Ray Cammack Shows

Abstract: An amusement ride operator was removing one of three trains from a ride. The employee had 20 years of carnival experience, with the last 15 with his current employer. The employee entered the ride enclosure and began speaking with his assistant. At about that time, another train came through the speed curve and struck the employee. He received a laceration to his head. He was treated at a hospital and held overnight for observation.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119999480 Hospitalized injury Concussion Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities