Accident Summary Nr: 170159065 - Employee's hand amputated while adjusting hamburger machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119998516 | 06/21/1994 | 9199 | 0 | Price Costco Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, of a meat packing plant, was cleaning the vacuum bar on a Formax #26 automatic hamburger patty making machine in the middle of a production period. His hand was between a moveable mold plate and a stationary piece of the machine. A coworker, who was also making adjustments on the machine, engaged the power while Employee #1 still had his hand inside the machine. Although safety interlocks should have kept the machine from operating, they failed and the machine engaged. A mold plate amputated Employee #1's right hand at the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119998516 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |