Accident Summary Nr: 170159040 - Employee dies when crushed by collapsing transport carrier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119989515 | 03/15/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Bill Holloman'S Modesto Auto Transport |
Abstract: Improperly welded pivot points failed during the routine mechanical and manual operation of an automotive trailer transport carrier, causing the upper portion to collapse onto Employee #1. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119989515 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |