Accident Summary Nr: 170159032 - Employee killed in 30 ft fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170159032 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11200923811/14/199002720San Diego Landscape Maintenance Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 had been lifted to a 30 ft high eucalyptus tree limb by a crane operated by his employer. After rigging the limb to the crane, Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed. He may have fallen while walking 10 to 15 ft along the limb back to the main trunk to hitch-tie into an already crotched climbing line. It is also possible he was tied into the line and cut it with his chain saw while clearing branches from his work area. Information from additional witnesses was not available at the time this report was completed.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, AGRICULTURE, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112009238 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm